CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A84840

Kyra Kowaleski
KIWY Corporation
P.O.Box 37684, LMM International Airport
San Juan, P.R. 00937-0684

RE: The tariff classification of disposable alcohol breath testers from South Africa

Dear Ms. Kowaleski:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Redline Alcohol Tester is a disposable alcohol breath tester which indicates the blood alcohol level. It consists of a plastic tube that contains potassium dichromate and sulfuric acid crystals impregnated into silicagel particles and a plastic bag.

The applicable subheading for the Redline tester will be 9027.80.8030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, other instruments and apparatus, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 per cent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). It is binding only on the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division